TRAMWAYS IN OLD PLYMOUTH
TRAMWAY SERVICES IN OLD PLYMOUTH
Plymouth, Stonehouse and Devonport
Tramways Company Limited
Plymouth Derry's Clock to Devonport
Cumberland Road.
Plymouth Derry's Clock to Devonport Fore
Street.
Plymouth Corporation (Horse Trams)
Guildhall to West Hoe.
Market Place to Compton Lane End via
Houndiscombe Road.
Market Place to
Compton Lane End
via Tavistock Place.
West Hoe to Mutley Plain/Belgrave Road via Tavistock
Place.
Theatre Royal to Prince Rock.
Plymouth Corporation (Electric Trams)
Theatre Royal to Prince
Rock.
Theatre Royal to Compton Lane End.
Theatre Royal to Beaumont Road.
Theatre Royal to Peverell Corner.
Theatre Royal to Pennycomequick via
North Road.
Theatre Royal to West Hoe.
Devonport and District Tramways
Company Limited (Electric Trams) before amalgamation in 1914. SEE
Tramway
Services in Old Devonport.
Fore Street, Devonport, to Tor Lane via
Tavistock Road, Stoke.
Fore Street, Devonport, to
Pennycomequick via Wilton Street.
Morice Square, Devonport, to Saint
Budeaux Square and Saltash Passage.
Morice Square, Devonport, to Tor Lane
via Saint Levan Road.
Pennycomequick to South Keyham Gate,
Saint Budeaux Square or Saltash Passage via Tamar Terrace.
Plymouth Corporation Through Running, on and as from Monday October 23rd 1916, after amalgamation with
Devonport and East Stonehouse on Monday November 9th 1914.
Route 1, Theatre
Royal to Compton Lane End.
Route 2, Theatre Royal to Fore Street via Peverell.
Route 3, Theatre Royal to Morice Square via Peverell.
Route 4, Theatre Royal to Beaumont Road.
Route 5, Theatre Royal to
Prince Rock.
Route 6, Guildhall to Fore Street via
Pennycomequick.
Route 7, Guildhall to South Keyham Gate
via Pennycomequick.
Route 8, Morice Square to Saint Budeaux
Square.
Route 9, Theatre Royal to West Hoe (Radford Road).
Unification of the Network, Saturday July 1st 1922,
after taking over the
Plymouth, Stonehouse and Devonport Tramways Company
Limited.
Route 1, Theatre Royal to Compton Lane End.
Route 2, Theatre Royal, Peverell, Milehouse,
Fore Street, Theatre Royal.
Route 2A, Theatre Royal, Fore Street, Milehouse, Peverell, Theatre
Royal.
Route 3, Theatre Royal, Peverell, Milehouse, North Keyham,
to Morice Square.
Route 4, Beaumont Road, Theatre
Royal, to Plymouth Station (Millbay).
Route 5, Prince Rock, Theatre
Royal, to Plymouth Station (Millbay).
Route 6, Theatre Royal, Pennycomequick, Fore Street, Union Street,
Theatre Royal.
Route 6A, Theatre Royal, Union Street, Fore
Street, Pennycomequick, Theatre Royal.
Route 7, Theatre Royal, Pennycomequick, Tamar Terrace, South Keyham, Royal
Naval Barracks, Saint Budeaux Square.
Route 7A, Theatre Royal, Pennycomequick, Tamar Terrace, South Keyham Gate.
Route 8, Morice Square, South Keyham, Royal Naval
Barracks, Saint Budeaux Square.
Route 9, Theatre Royal, Hyde Park, Peverell, Milehouse, Alma
Road, Pennycomequick, Theatre Royal.
Route 9A, Theatre Royal, Pennycomequick, Alma Road, Milehouse, Peverell, Hyde Park, Theatre
Royal.
Route 10, Theatre Royal, Pennycomequick, Milehouse, Saint Levan Road, North Keyham, Morice Square.
Route 11, Beaumont Road, Saint Jude's Church, Drake
Circus, Theatre Royal, Edgcumbe Street, Fore Street.
Route 12, Prince Rock, Saint Jude's Church, Drake
Circus, Theatre Royal, Edgcumbe Street, Fore Street.
Route 14, Theatre Royal, Pennycomequick, Alma Road, Milehouse, Stoke, South Keyham
Gate, Royal Naval Barracks, Saint Budeaux Square, Saltash Passage.
Route 14A, Theatre Royal, Pennycomequick, Alma
Road, Milehouse, Stoke, Albert Road, South Keyham Gate.
NOTE: Routes 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, and 14 extended from the
Theatre Royal to West Hoe and Promenade Pier
as required.
There were only five tramway services left running in Plymouth when, on
Monday April 5th 1937, the Tramways and Transport Department
renumbered all the tramway and motor bus routes in one number sequence and eliminated the
lettered routes.
|