RAILWAYS IN OLD PLYMOUTH |
GREAT WESTERN
RAILWAY COMPANY
PLYMOUTH STATION (MILLBAY)
DEPARTURE BOARD 1894
Passenger train departures in the Down, Up and
Launceston Branch directions from
Plymouth Station (Millbay) weekdays and Sundays, from
October to December 1894.
There was no Sunday service on the Yelverton to
Princetown Branch.
|
Departure
from Plymouth Station (Millbay) |
Calling at |
Destination
(Arrival) |
Notes |
LP |
Depart North
Road Plymouth 4.35am |
Saltash, Liskeard, Bodmin Road, Saint
Austell, Truro, Redruth, Camborne, Saint Erth |
Penzance 7.30am |
Ad, D |
|
6.30am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas |
Exeter Saint
David's 8.51am |
|
|
6.50am |
Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans,
Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel,
Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater,
Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle,
Saint Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 10.38am |
|
|
7.10am SuO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas,
Exeter Saint David's, Stoke Canon, Hele and Bradninch, Cullompton,
Tiverton Junction, Burlescombe, Wellingtron, Norton Fitzwarren,
Taunton, Durston, Bridgwater, Highbridge, Brent Knoll,
Weston-super-Mare, Worle, Puxton, Yatton, Nailsea, Bedminster,
Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading |
London
Paddington 7.20pm SuO |
|
|
7.20am SuO |
Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans,
Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel,
Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater,
Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle,
Saint Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 10.53am
SuO |
|
|
7.55am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton (connection to Dousland and Princetown),
Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton,
Lifton |
Launceston
9.33am |
|
|
8.10am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley |
Plympton 8.24am |
|
|
8.25am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge |
Tavistock 9.16pm |
|
|
8.35am |
Devonport |
Saltash 8.48am |
|
|
9.10am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton
Abbot,Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint
Thomas, Exeter Saint David's, Stoke Canon, Hele and Bradninch,
Cullompton |
Tiverton
Junction 12.10pm |
|
PTN |
9.25am |
Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans,
Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel,
Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater,
Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle,
Saint Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 1pm |
|
|
9.35am SuO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton,
Lifton |
Launceston 11.11am SuO |
|
|
9.45am SuO |
Devonport |
Saltash 9.59am SuO |
|
TCPX |
10.35am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Newton Abbot,
Exeter Saint Thomas, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bristol
Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading (by Slip Coach) |
London
Paddington 4.30pm |
|
|
10.45am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Ivybridge,
Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exeter
Saint David's, Wellington, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-super-Mare,
Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading (by Slip Coach) |
London
Paddington 6pm |
D |
|
10.55am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley |
Plympton 11.08am |
|
BTM |
11.05am |
Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans,
Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel,
Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater,
Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle,
Saint Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 2.42pm |
D |
|
11.20am |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton (connection to Dousland and Princetown),
Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton,
Lifton |
Launceston
1.09pm |
MXD |
PZE |
12.00 Noon |
Mutley, Ivybridge, Brent, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bristol
Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading (by Slip Coach) |
London
Paddington 6.30pm |
D |
|
12.10pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent, Totnes, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas,
Exeter Saint David's, Stoke Canon, Silverton, Hele and Bradninch,
Cullompton, Tiverton Junction, Burlescombe, Wellington, Norton
Fitzwarren |
Taunton 4.04pm |
|
|
12.20pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge |
Tavistock 1.15pm |
MXD |
PTN |
12.20pm |
Devonport, Saltash |
Saint Germans
12.44pm |
|
PZE |
1pm SuO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas,
Exeter Saint David's, Hele and BRadninch, Cullompton, Tiverton
Junction, Wellington, Norton Fitzwarren, Taunton, Durston,
Bridgwater, Highbridge, Weston-super-Mare, Puxton, Yatton, Nailseas,
Bedminster, Bristol Temple \Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading |
London
Paddington 10.50pm SuO |
|
LP |
1.15pm |
Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans,
Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel,
Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater,
Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle,
Saint Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 4.58pm |
D |
CX
PZE |
Depart North
Road Plymouth 2.15pm |
Exeter Saint David's, Bristol Temple Meads,
Swindon, Reading (by Slip Coach) |
London
Paddington 7.45pm |
C |
|
2.22pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bristol Temple Meads,
Swindon, Reading |
London
Paddington 8.25pm |
C |
|
2.30 SuO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood |
Ivybridge 3pm
SuO |
|
|
2.35pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Ivybridge, Brent, Totnes, Newton Abbot, Teignmouth, Dawlish,
Starcross, Exeter Saint Thoams, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton,
Bridgwater |
Bristol Temple
Meads 6.45pm |
D |
BTM |
2.35pm SuO |
Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans,
Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel,
Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater,
Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle,
Saint Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 6.20pm
SuO |
|
|
2.55pm SO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton (connection to Dousland and Princetown SO),
Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton,
Lifton |
Launceston
4.31pm SO |
|
CX |
North Road
Plymouth 3.53pm |
Devonport, Liskeard, Bodmin Road, Par,
Saint Austell, Truro, Redruth, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle, Saint
Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 6.56pm |
C |
|
3.58pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter saint David's, Taunton, Bristol Temple
Meads, Bath, Swindonm Reading (by Slip Coach) |
London
Paddington 10.03pm |
C |
|
4.15pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas,
Exeter Saint David's, Stoke Canon, Silverton, Hele and Bradninch,
Cullompton, Tiverton Junction, Burlescombe, Wellington, Norton
Fitzwarren. Taunton, Durston, Bridgwater, Dunball, Highbridge, Brent
Knoll, Bleadon and Uphill, Weston-super-Mare, Yatton, Bedminster,
Bristol Temple Meads |
Bath 11.23pm |
|
|
4.20pm |
Devonport |
Saltash 4.33pm |
|
|
5pm |
Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans,
Menheniot for Looe, Liskeard, Doublebois, Bodmin Road, Lostwithiel,
Par, Saint Austell, Burngullow, Grampound Road, Truro, Chacewater,
Scorrier Gate, Redruth, Carn Brea, Camborne, Gwinear Road, Hayle,
Saint Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 8.37pm |
|
|
5.05pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley |
Plympton 5.17pm |
|
|
5.10pm NS |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge |
Tavistock 5.58pm
NS |
|
|
5.10pm SO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton |
Launceston
6.44pm SO |
|
PX
LP |
6.07pm |
Devonport, Saint Germans M, Liskeard,
Bodmin Road, Par, Saint Austell, Truro, Redruth, Camborne, Gwinear
Road, Hayle, Saint Erth, Marazion Road |
Penzance 9.05pm |
C |
PZE |
6.15pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood |
Ivybridge 6.47pm |
|
|
6.45pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton (connection to Dousland and Princetown),
Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton,
Lifton |
Launceston
8.20pm |
|
NA |
6.50pm |
Devonport, Saltash |
Saint Germans
7.15pm |
|
|
7.15pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood, Ivybridge, Kingsbridge Road, Brent Totnes, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Starcross, Exminster, Exeter Saint Thomas |
Exeter Saint
David's 9.38pm |
D |
PZE |
8.10pm |
North Road Plymouth, Totnes, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bridgwater,
Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading |
London
Paddington 4am |
A, D |
PZE |
8.10pm SuO |
North Road Plymouth, Totnes, Newton Abbot,
Teignmouth, Dawlish, Exeter Saint David's, Taunton, Bridgwater,
Bristol Temple Meads, Bath, Swindon, Reading |
London
Paddington 4am MO |
A, D |
NA |
8.35pm |
Devonport, Saltash, Saint Germans,
Menheniot for Looe |
Liskeard 9.22pm |
|
|
8.35pm SuO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge, Tavistock, Marytavy, Lidford (sic), Coryton, Lifton |
Launceston
10.11pm SuO |
|
|
8.45pm SuO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood |
Ivybridge 9.17pm
SuO |
|
|
8.50pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Plympton,
Cornwood |
Ivybridge 9.22pm |
|
|
8.55pm SuO |
Devonport |
Saltash 9.08pm
SuO |
|
|
9.15pm |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge |
Tavistock
10.03pm |
|
|
10.50pm WSO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley |
Plympton 11.04pm
WSO |
|
|
10.55pm WO |
North Road Plymouth, Mutley, Marsh Mills,
Bickleigh, Yelverton, Horrabridge |
Tavistock 11.42
WO |
|
|
11.05pm WSO |
Devonport |
Saltash 11.20pm
WSO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FROM:
BTM = From Bristol Temple Meads
LP = From London Paddington via Bristol Temple Meads
NA = From Newton Abbot
PTN = From Plympton
PZE = From Penzance
NOTES:
A = (Up Trains) 'A Sleeping Carriage (1st Class) from
Plymouth on this Train'.
Ad = (Down Trains) 'Sleeping Carriage (1st
Class) on this Train'.
C = 'Horses and Carriages not conveyed by
these Trains'.
CX = Cornish Express Corridor Train.
D = Horses and Carriages are conveyed between
certain points by these Trains. 'Horse Boxes and Carriage Trucks
are kept at Bath, Bristol Temple Meads, Newton Abbot, Paddington, Penzance,
Plymouth, Reading, Swindon, Taunton, and Torquay. The Company do not
undertake to convey Horses and Carriages unless they are at the Station
half-an-hour before the Train by which they are intended to travel is due to
start'.
M = 'To call at Saint Germans when
required to set down Passengers from Newton Abbot and stations East thereof
including Torquay Branch upon notice being given to the Guard at Plymouth.'
MO = Mondays Only.
MXD = Mixed Train (Passenger and
Freight).
NS = Not Saturdays.
PX = Plymouth Express Corridor Train.
SO = Saturdays Only.
SuO = Sundays Only.
TCPX = Torquay Corridor and Plymouth Express.
WSO = Wednesdays and Saturdays Only.
Errors and Omissions Excepted
|